Oral Presentations

​                                                     Detailed Technical Program

Tuesday May 2, 2017

8:00 a.m.- 4:40 p.m. Core Workshop - Subsurface Core Laboratory, 201 Dewdney Avenue East


10:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. Exhibitor Registration - Queensbury Convention Centre, Evraz Place, 1700 Elphinstone St.


3:00 - 7:00 p.m. Conference RegistrationQueensbury Convention Centre, Evraz Place, 1700 Elphinstone St.


3:00 - 7:00 p.m. Icebreaker - Banner Hall


3:00 - 7:00 p.m. Commercial Displays - Banner Hall


3:00 - 7:00 p.m. Poster Display (Authors will be present) - Hall, 2nd floor (outside Ballroom)










Wednesday May 3, 2017

7:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.:  Speakers' and Sponsors' Breakfast: Ballroom
8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.:  Commercial Displays - Banner Hall

4:40 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.:  Networking Session (refreshments provided)- Banner Hall 
4:40 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.:  Poster Display (Authors will be present) - Hall, 2nd floor (outside Ballroom)

Technical Session 1: Outlooks and Updates, Ballroom

Time Speaker Title
8:30 a.m. Welcoming Remarks

8:40 a.m. Greetings from the Province of Saskatchewan

8:55 a.m. Greetings from the State of North Dakota

9:10 a.m. Timothy Nesheim
North Dakota Department of Mineral Resources

North Dakota Oil and Gas Industry Outlook
9:25 a.m. Peter Mraz
Government of Manitoba, Petroleum Branch

Manitoba Oil and Gas Industry Outlook
9:40 a.m. TBD
Montana Department of Commerce

Montana Oil and Gas Industry 
9:55 a.m. Melinda Yurkowski
Government of Saskatchewan, Ministry of the Economy

Saskatchewan Oil and Gas Industry Outlook
10:10 - 10:50 a.m. Coffee Break - Banner Hall
10:50 a.m. Doug MacKnight
Government of Saskatchewan, Ministry of the Economy

Saskatchewan Regulatory Update
11:10 a.m. Karen Bolton
Government of Saskatchewan, Government Relations

Proponent Handbook - Voluntary Engagement with First Nations and Métis Communities to Inform Government’s Duty to Consult Process
11:30 a.m. Ian Yeates
SaskPower

Overview of Market for CO2 in the Williston Basin for EOR, in Terms of Demand, Supply of CO2 and Barriers to Development 
11:50 a.m. -1:20 p.m. Lunch - Ballroom
12:40 p.m. Keynote Luncheon Speaker - Honourable Dustin Duncan, Minister of Energy and Resources, Government of Saskatchewan



CONCURRENT SESSION - Technical Session 2: Hydrocarbon Exploration, Ballroom

Time Speaker Title
1:20 p.m. Andy St-Onge
PFS Interpretations Ltd.

Characteristics of the Great Plains Polygonal Fault System within the Williston Basin
1:40 p.m. Jeffrey Bader
North Dakota Geological Survey

Geology of Saltwater Disposal into the Lower Cretaceous of the Williston Basin, North Dakota and Canada 
2:00 p.m. Osman Salad Hersi
University of Regina

Tectono-eustatic Controls on the Depositional Setting and Stratigraphic Evolution of the Late Jurassic Vanguard Group, SW Saskatchewan
2:20 p.m. Michael Hofmann
University of Montana

An Outcrop Analog for the Williston Basin Bakken Hybrid Play, the Sappington Formation in Southwest Montana: Facies, Stratigraphic Architecture, and Controls on Porosity Distribution
2:40 p.m. Timothy Nesheim
North Dakota Geological Survey

Examination of the Red River (Yeoman-Herald Formations) Petroleum System
3:00 - 3:40 p.m. Coffee Break - Banner Hall
3:40 p.m. Kelvin Knorr
Saskatchewan Research Council, Energy Division

Gaps and Challenges for Light and Tight EOR                 
4:00 p.m. Petro Nakutnyy
Saskatchewan Research Council, Energy Division

New Approaches and Tools for Light and Tight EOR          
4:20 p.m. Jim Sorensen
Energy & Environmental Research Center, University of North Dakota

EOR in Unconventionals
4:40 - 6:00 p.m. Commercial Exhibits and Technical Posters

CONCURRENT SESSION - Technical Session 2A: Case Studies, Meeting Room 1

1:20 p.m. Fred Czubba
Automation X Engineering and AXE Consulting Ltd.

The Intelligent Oil Field and Advanced Production Automation - The Challenge
1:40 p.m. Jen Holmstadt
WSB and Associates

Geohazard Risk Assessments: A Geomorphic Method
2:00 p.m.


2:20 p.m. Trystan Wall
Production Plus Energy Services Inc.

How Slug Flow Mitigation Can Simultaneously Increase Production and Improve Well Production Economics in the Williston Basin
2:40 p.m. Kevin Spicka
Ecolab Company

Squeezing the Bakken: Successful Scale Squeeze Programs Lead to Shift in Bakken Scale Control
3:00 - 3:40 p.m. Coffee Break - Banner Hall
3:40 p.m. Michael Elliott
Energy Real Estate Solutions

Oil Optimism and Real Estate     
4:00 p.m. Sheldon McKee
AMGAS Services Inc.

Technological Advances for Improving Desulphurization of H2S from Sour Crude Oils and Process Waters                                                                                    
4:40 - 6:00 p.m. Commercial Exhibits and Technical Posters



























































Thursday May 4, 2017

7:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m.:  Speakers' and Sponsors' Breakfast: Ballroom
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.:  Commercial Displays - Banner Hall

Technical Session 4: Hydrocarbon Exploration and Production, Ballroom

Time Speaker Title
8:30 a.m. Bethany Kurz
Energy & Environmental Research Center, University of North Dakota

Trends in Bakken Water and Oil Production
8:50 a.m. Daniel J Skoreyko
University of Alberta

Hydrogeology of the Bakken Formation and the Relation to Production Behaviour
9:10 a.m. Michael Nelson
Government of Saskatchewan, Ministry of Economy

Evaluating Production Performance from Horizontal Well Refracs in Saskatchewan
9:30 a.m. Chad Wocken
Energy & Environmental Research Center,
University of North Dakota


Bakken Production Optimization Surface Facilities
9:50 a.m. Stephen Sonnenberg
Colorado School of Mines

Sequence Stratigraphy of the Three Forks and Bakken Formations, Williston Basin, USA
10:10 - 10:50 a.m. Coffee Break - Banner Hall
10:50 a.m. T. Klatt and D. Griffiths
Granite Oil Corp.

Petroleum Geology and the Implementation of a High-Pressure Gas Injection EOR; Alberta Bakken, Milk River area southern Alberta
11:10 a.m. Dan Kohlruss
Government of Saskatchewan, Ministry of Economy

Structural and Stratigraphic Controls on Hydrocarbon Accumulations in the Viking Formation, West-central Saskatchewan
11:30 a.m. Mark Lenko
Canadian Discovery Ltd.

Productivity and Recovery: Type Curves and EURs in northern Williston Basin
11:50 a.m. Closing Remarks